Privacy

Moonee Valley City Council’s privacy statement regarding the collection, use and protection of personal information.

Privacy Policy

Council believes that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Accordingly, Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. In particular, Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act. This Privacy Policy explains some of these Principles and how they may apply to you. View our Information Privacy Policy (pdf, 262KB).

Purpose

This policy outlines how Moonee Valley City Council will collect, hold, use and disclose the personal and health information of individuals; maintains a central customer database and how individuals can gain access to their information, correct inaccuracies and lodge complaints in relation to any possible breaches.

Website Privacy Statement and Disclaimer

This privacy statement applies to the Moonee Valley Council website.

For information about the broader collection and use of personal and health information by Moonee Valley City Council, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Links

This website Privacy Statement does not apply to other websites we may link to. Moonee Valley City Council recommends that you read the privacy statement and privacy policy when you access another site.

Anonymous access to our site

You can access the Moonee Valley City Council home page and browse our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

Collection and use of personal and health data

The Moonee Valley City Council website only collects or records personal information you choose to provide through our Contact us section, subscription to various e-newsletters, initiatives or programs updates and financial transactions. As part of our commitment to customer service, we may periodically invite you to provide feedback about your experience via a survey. Any survey is voluntary and you do not have to participate.

Where possible, you have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into a transaction with the Moonee valley City Council. However, there may be instances where this is not feasible. For example, there is no requirement for an individual to identify themselves if they just want to report an incident (e.g. a toilet block maintained by Moonee Valley City Council requires cleaning). However, if an individual contacts the Moonee Valley City Council because they want a new rubbish bin – we are unable to provide the new bin without knowing the person’s name and address.

Moonee Valley City Council staff use personal information collected from email and survey sources to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries. Survey results may also be shared with action areas within Council to evaluate and improve the customer service experience and service delivery.

Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to mailing lists without your consent.

Disclosure of personal information

Moonee Valley City Council will take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information.

External organisations to which personal information is disclosed include Moonee Valley City Council’s contracted Service Providers who perform various services for and on behalf Moonee Valley City Council. These contractors have agreed to be bound by the provisions of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Information provided to these contractors is limited to contact details provided by you whilst contacting us.

Council will also ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to other individuals, institutions and authorities outside Council except if required or authorised by law or explicitly permitted by you. For example, in the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Agencies and businesses that we may need to forward your contact details to include but are not limited to:

  • State Government Authorities (e.g. Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Victoria Police
  • VicRoads

All above mentioned agencies and Councils are subject to privacy legislations.

Access and Correction

Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by the Moonee Valley City Council are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and can be addressed to the:
Freedom of Information Officer,
Moonee Valley City Council
PO Box 126
MOONEE PONDS VIC 3039
Email: council@mvcc.vic.gov.au

Collection and use of site visit data

Cookies are used on our site, but they do not collect any personal information. For the most part they are sessional and just contain system-generated values to identify the user's session for statistical and system administration purposes only.

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. We collect the following clickstream data for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • your server (or IP) address
  • the day and time you visited the site
  • the pages you visited on our site
  • the address of the last page you visited
  • the operating system you are using
  • rough geographic location (down to the city)
  • internet service provider (e.g. Telstra)
  • the type of browser and version you are using

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify individuals from the clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate improper activity in relation to this website.

Website payments

Payment transactions made on this website occur directly between your credit card provider and our gateway provider. Moonee Valley City Council cannot access any of your credit card details.

Security of your personal data

This website uses secure transmission facilities when appropriate (e.g. financial transactions). You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Moonee Valley City Council over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone 03 9243 8888 or mail council@mvcc.vic.gov.au.

Further information

If you have any queries about this Information Privacy Policy or any privacy matter, please contact Council's Privacy Officer on 9243 8888.

Last updated: Thursday, 29 March 2018, 12:56 AM